DATA PROTECTION

All matters relating to data protection are very important to us, which is why you will find the information on the protection of your personal data below.

General

This Data Protection Policy explains to users the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the Resort Hotel Alex Zermatt on this website.

Which data are automatically stored by our hoster?

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. Access data include:

  • name of the accessed web page
  • date and time of retrieval
  • transferred data volume
  • notification of successful retrieval
  • browser type and version, as well as the operating system of the user
  • referrer URL (the URL referring to our website, e.g. Google search)
  • IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the protocol data only for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to check the log data subsequently if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use on the basis of concrete indications.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a person, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, email address or phone number. Furthermore, data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by someone also count as personal data. Personal data are only collected, used and passed on by the provider if this is permitted by law or if the users consent to the data collection.

Protection of your personal data

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. Our security measures are continuously revised and optimised in line with technological developments.

When you use a service on our website, your personal data are transmitted to us. To prevent these from falling into the wrong hands, we encrypt them using the SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer). The SSL procedure is currently the most common and most secure data transmission procedure on the internet.

Function of the SSL procedure

The SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure protects data that a customer sends to a company's server via the internet. SSL provides triple protection:

  • Your entries to be transmitted are encrypted.
  • It is ensured that the form is only sent back to the server from which it was opened.
  • The system checks whether the data reach their respective recipient completely and unchanged.

SSL is always used when you see a small (usually green) padlock on your screen either in the bottom left corner of the status bar of your browser or next to the URL line in the upper part of the browser.

What is saved when I contact you?

When contacting us using the contact form, the information entered by the user is stored to allow processing of the query and in case additional questions arise. We do not pass on these data without the consent of the user.

What are the newsletter data used for?

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. No further data are collected. We use these data exclusively to send the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time.

Integration of third-party services and content

This online offer may include third-party content, such as YouTube videos, Google Maps material, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites. This always requires the providers of these contents (hereinafter referred to as “third-party providers”) to detect the user’s IP address, because without the IP address they cannot send the content to the browser of the respective user. The IP address is thus only required for the display of this content. We endeavour to only use content by providers who use the IP address solely to deliver the content. However, we have no influence on whether the third-party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. Insofar as we are aware of this, we inform users of this.

Use of social plugins from Facebook

We use social plugins from facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc. on our website. The plugins can be identified by the Facebook logo or the suffix "Facebook Social Plugin". The exchange of data takes place explicitly not only by clicking on the Like button, but already through the code delivered by Facebook on www.hotelalexzermatt.ch. These data cannot be viewed or changed in a bundled form by the site operator. Details on how Facebook handles your personal data can be found in Facebook's privacy policy: www.facebook.com/policy.php

Handling cookies and their storage on your computer

In order to enhance your experience when visiting our website and to enable the use of certain functions, so-called cookies are used on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device (e.g. mobile phone, tablet, PC). Some of the cookies used are deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and make it possible to recognise your browser on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies, such as the storage of your login data on request). You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are being set and can decide yourself whether or not to accept them. We hereby point out to you that the functionality and ease of use may be limited without cookies. You can find more information here:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ge/cookies-verwalten/

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

On request of the proprietor of this website, Google will use this information to assess your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website proprietor with further services related to the use of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not connected with any other Google data.

You can avoid storage of the cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly; we do however point out that in this case you may not able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Further, you can avoid collection of the data created by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google if you download and install the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of web fonts

This website uses external fonts, Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. ("Google"). These web fonts are integrated with a server call, usually a Google server in the USA. Information on which of our web pages you have visited is sent to server this way. The browser IP address of the device of the visitor of this website is also stored by Google. Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy, which you can view here:

www.google.com/fonts#AboutPlace:about

www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Data usage for a specific purpose

We respect the principle of data usage for a specific purpose and collect, process and store your personal information only for the purposes for which you have provided us with the information. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, unless this is necessary to provide the service or to carry out the contract. The transmission to government institutions and authorities entitled to information also only takes place within the scope of the legal obligations to provide information or if we are compelled to provide information as a result of a court decision.

Internal data protection is also very important to us. We have committed our employees and the service companies commissioned by us to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.

Right of information and withdrawal

You can receive information about your data stored by us free of charge at any time without stating any reasons. You can block, correct or delete the data collected by us at any time and object to the anonymous or pseudonymised collection and storage of data for the purpose of optimising our website. You can also withdraw your consent to the collection and use of your data at any time without giving any reasons. Please contact info@hotelalexzermatt.com. We will be happy to answer any further questions you may have about our privacy policy and the processing of your personal data. Please note that data protection regulations and data protection practices, e.g. at Google, can change constantly. It is therefore advisable and necessary to remain aware of changes in the legal provisions and practices of companies, e.g. Google.

Any more questions or uncertainties?

Your trust is important to us. We would therefore be pleased to answer any questions you may have on the processing of your personal data. If you have any questions that are not covered by this Data Protection Policy, please get in touch via e-mail at info@hotelalexzermatt.com.


Termo de Responsabilidade

Haftungsausschluss​

Der Autor übernimmt keinerlei Gewähr hinsichtlich der inhaltlichen Richtigkeit, Genauigkeit, Aktualität, Zuverlässigkeit und Vollständigkeit der Informationen.
Haftungsansprüche gegen den Autor wegen Schäden materieller oder immaterieller Art, welche aus dem Zugriff oder der Nutzung bzw. Nichtnutzung der veröffentlichten Informationen, durch Missbrauch der Verbindung oder durch technische Störungen entstanden sind, werden ausgeschlossen.
Alle Angebote sind unverbindlich. Der Autor behält es sich ausdrücklich vor, Teile der Seiten oder das gesamte Angebot ohne gesonderte Ankündigung zu verändern, zu ergänzen, zu löschen oder die Veröffentlichung zeitweise oder endgültig einzustellen.​

Haftung für Links​

Verweise und Links auf Webseiten Dritter liegen ausserhalb unseres Verantwortungsbereichs Es wird jegliche Verantwortung für solche Webseiten abgelehnt. Der Zugriff und die Nutzung solcher Webseiten erfolgen auf eigene Gefahr des Nutzers oder der Nutzerin.​

Urheberrechte​

Die Urheber- und alle anderen Rechte an Inhalten, Bildern, Fotos oder anderen Dateien auf der Website gehören ausschliesslich der Firma Werd & Weber Verlag AG oder den speziell genannten Rechtsinhabern. Für die Reproduktion jeglicher Elemente ist die schriftliche Zustimmung der Urheberrechtsträger im Voraus einzuholen.

Datenschutz​

Gestützt auf Artikel 13 der schweizerischen Bundesverfassung und die datenschutzrechtlichen Bestimmungen des Bundes (Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) hat jede Person Anspruch auf Schutz ihrer Privatsphäre sowie auf Schutz vor Missbrauch ihrer persönlichen Daten. Wir halten diese Bestimmungen ein. Persönliche Daten werden streng vertraulich behandelt und weder an Dritte verkauft noch weiter gegeben.
In enger Zusammenarbeit mit unseren Hosting-Providern bemühen wir uns, die Datenbanken so gut wie möglich vor fremden Zugriffen, Verlusten, Missbrauch oder vor Fälschung zu schützen.
Beim Zugriff auf unsere Webseiten werden folgende Daten in Logfiles gespeichert: IP-Adresse, Datum, Uhrzeit, Browser-Anfrage und allg. übertragene Informationen zum Betriebssystem resp. Browser. Diese Nutzungsdaten bilden die Basis für statistische, anonyme Auswertungen, so dass Trends erkennbar sind, anhand derer wir unsere Angebote entsprechend verbessern können.​

Quelle​

Dieses Impressum wurde am 10.12.2014 mit dem Impressum-Generator http://www.bag.ch/impressum-generator der Firma Brunner AG, Druck und Medien, in Kriens erstellt. Die Brunner AG, Druck und Medien, in Kriens übernimmt keine Haftung.